• Free shipping > € 100,00
  • Based in the Netherlands
  • 14 Days return policy

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

SKIER, located at Orchideeenstraat 37, 5644NJ Eindhoven is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact: info@iamskier.com

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

SKIER processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name

– Gender

– Date of birth

– Birthplace

– Address data

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

– IP address

– Location data

– Information about your activities on our website

– Bank account number

SPECIAL AND / OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Our website www.iamskier.com and our service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@iamskier.com and we will remove this information.

FOR WHICH PURPOSE AND ON THE BASIS OF WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

SKIER processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment

– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

– Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

– Inform you about changes to our services and products

– Offer you the option to create an account

– To deliver goods and services to you

– SKIER analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

SKIER does not take decisions on automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of SKIER) among them.

HOW LONG WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

SKIER does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

SKIER uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. SKIER uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have requested your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

SEE, MODIFY, OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to make use of your right to object and / or the right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@iamskier.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. SKIER will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks. SKIER would also like to point

out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

SKIER takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via: info@iamskier.com